Cobalt-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris cyanoptera), In Neotropical Birds Online ( T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. retrieved . Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has an extremely large range, and . Cobalt-winged Parakeet · Brotogeris cyanoptera · (Pelzeln, ). Order: PSITTACIFORMES. Family: Psittacidae (African & New World Parrots).
|Published (Last):||13 April 2005|
|PDF File Size:||1.39 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||14.92 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Young birds look like adults, except they have a brown bill.
At this point in time, populations appear to be stable del Hoyo et al. Carefully planning the set up will facilitate the daily clean-up. Their range also stretches from north to south, southern-most Venezuela and Colombia; eastern Ecuador and north Peru; in northern and central Bolivia, as well as in northern Bolivia within the tributary rivers to the Madeira River flowing northeast to the Amazon River.
Three subspecies normally recognized. For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
One small population occurs in Bolivia’s northeast border region near the Guapore River. Their calls are described as sounding like those of the Tui Parakeet – a rapid repetition of high pitched notes. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. Habitat Lowland rainforest commoner on higher areashumid second growth, forest edges, seasonally Help complete this species There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings.
Status and conservation Not globally threatened. The carpal edge and the bend of the wing are yellow in both males and females.
Cobalt-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris cyanoptera) :: xeno-canto
Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features! The underwing is green with blue lesser coverts. Based on their extensive range in some parts of which they are considered “common”they are not classified as endangered at this cyanopterra in time — in fact, it is believed that more than one million of them can be found in their natural habitat.
Descriptive notes 18—20 cm; mean 67 g. Beni Province, Northern Bolivia. Its natural habitats are tropical lowland evergreen forest, tropical lowland evergreen forest, second-growth forests and woodland areas.
Cobalt-winged Parakeets are often found in flocks of 10 or more, feeding in the canopy or at forest edges. It has a pale, olive-horn bill and broad white orbital skin around dark eyes, with an apricot throat, fading into the yellow-green breast.
It is an invaluable food at all times; however, it is especially important for breeding or molting birds.
They are often seen visiting barreiros areas where mineral-rich soil is readily available and river banks to feed on soil. However, our biggest grievance with their products is that they use sulphurated dried produce a process which also requires chemicalsbut it is very difficult to find mixes with unsulphurated fruits and veggies.
Green, darker on uppersides; forehead yellowish, crown and nape tinged blue, eyering whitish, chin orange; flight-feathers blue, tail green with Subspecific variation rather small; nevertheless, gustavi has been considered a separate species, although intermediates between it and nominate race have been found in lower Huallaga Valley Peru. Psittaciformes — Parrots, perroquets.
To make the most of all of HBW’s features, discover our subscriptions now! Cobalt-winged Parakeet, Deville’s Parakeet Common throughout range, but with no recent evidence of trade, hence rare in captivity. They have green outer primary feathers. Recommended citation Collar, N. These parakeets are usually seen in the canopy and rarely seen outside the woodland. Soaked and germinated “oil” seeds, like niger and rape seeds, are rich in protein and carbohydrates; while “starch” seeds, such as canary and millets, are rich in carbohydrates, but lower in protein.
One easy method for determining the bbrotogeris is the coloration on the head. Sprouted or germinated seeds are usually more easily accepted by “seed addicts” than fresh fruits and vegetables. It is green cyanophera paler on the underpartswith blue outer webs of the flight feathers.
Present in Manu National Park, Peru, where density The Cobalt-winged Parakeets that were cyanopptera into the U. Brotogeris as Pets – Find out about their personalities and care requirements.
Cobalt-winged Parakeet | Beauty of Birds
Sprouted seeds also serve as a great rearing and weaning food as the softened shell is easier to break by chicks and gets them used to the texture of seeds. Psittaciformes — Parrots, perroquets Family: Evidence of breeding Jun—Jul in W of range, including pairs at holes in trees. Common east of the Andes, from Venezuela to Bolivia, the Cobalt-winged Parakeet is found in humid forests and other semi-wooded areas of the lower tropical zone, mostly to m, but occasionally much higher.
Subspecies and Distribution B. Only cobalt wings will have yellow feathers around the nostrils. The eyes are dark brown.